Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Improper medical training

How is it possible that a medical school can send students out into the medical field without proper training? What can I do as a student in this school?

I would like my education that I pay for or my money back. Please help me!

Asked on 10/23/00, 11:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Yudewitz Gary J. Yudewitz, P.A.

Re: Improper medical training

It sounds like there are two questions being asked. The first is a concern that the training is not adequate and the public may be in danger of doctors who may not be able to deliver the proper standard of care. That is an issue for the agency that oversees the school. They can ask if the school is meeting their objective standards. Another measure is looking at the percentage of graduates from this school that pass the medical boards. Is there a significant number of people coming from that school that fail the boards? The second question is more of a contract question, "did I get what I paid for?" That is more difficult to measure, and we would need to review specific instances. Another consideration should be what is the proper balance of theoretical and formal training versus practical experience as part of the education process.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/00, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida