Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Nudity on an internet Encyclopia

On the website Wikipedia, there is an image on the ''Ejaculation'' article that has a picture of a human male ejaculating. The editors claim that it is not a censored website, which I can agree. However, aren't there laws against showing a Human male ejaculating on a public website illegal? It's not a pronography website either, just a website for education. The people claim that the picture is for the page, but it does not add anything whatsoever to the article. I know it is not Wikipedia to blame, but when something like this happens, what is tehre to do? Wikipedia is headquartered in Florida, US. Thanks in advance. This is serious as there have been numerous complaints with the article for the image. What is there to do and how can I get the image removed?


Asked on 6/17/08, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: Nudity on an internet Encyclopia

You are not likely to get the picture removed and, in my judgment, a picture of a natural human physical reaction in an encyclopedia type page is not going to be found pornographic. If you search for breast augmentation you will find a lot of pictures at doctor's web sites that show women's breasts.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/08, 5:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida