Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Who is responsible when a school enrolls you after the original start date, tells you to "test out" on the original class, but tells you after that you need to score at least an 85 to go on to the next course, drops you when you don't hit that mark, then sends you a bill?

Asked on 5/16/12, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Veronica Robinson Law Offices of E.F. Robinson, P.A.

In order to answer that question one must look to contract law. Your contract will be outlined in the school catalog, the admissions paperwork that you signed, and the school's operating policies and procedures.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/12, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida