Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

Our 90 year old mother has been legally deemed incapable of caring for herself because of dementia. We placed her in an assisted living facility but she fell and broke her leg. We currently have her in a nursing home. She is wheel chair bound now and needs constant nursing care so she will remain in the nursing home. We have to sign over her cash assets to them and when her money runs out, they will apply for Medicaid on her behalf. My question is, In Florida, are we legally required to give them her home?

Asked on 8/21/18, 7:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Neufeld Neufeld, Kleinberg & Pinkiert, PA, a personal-injury and elder law firm

You do not have to sell the home, or you can - and protect the proceeds in a way that it wont have to go to the ALF. Happy to discuss further. Please call 305.931.0478 to schedule a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/18, 8:52 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

There are ways around protecting her assets. Please contact an elder law attorney ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/18, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida