Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

my father passed away in Dec 2013. He remarried so his wife is not my mother. His assets are in a trust. What are my rights regarding his estate

Asked on 5/01/14, 1:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Pippen Law Office of Joseph Pippen & Associates

It depends on the language in the trust.

You may or may not be a beneficiary of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/14, 4:15 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

I agree with Mr. Pippen. If you have a copy of the trust, please have an attorney review it with you.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/14, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida