Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

My mother's CD has no beneficiaries listed. There are three beneficiaries. The bank is asking for a letter from the courts. Someone told me it was easier to wait 2 years from her date of death. What is that all about? Less paperwork, or easier to get through to the courts?

Asked on 8/27/18, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Pippen Law Office of Joseph Pippen & Associates

The answer was given because creditor claims are void after two years.

Creditor claims are not valid against homestead, retirement accounts, and certain insurance products.

Seek help from an probate attorney to choose the best choice.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/18, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida