Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

My sister has power of attorney for our elderly mother. My sister has been in ICU for several weeks and has given her power of attorney to her oldest son. Does he have the authority to sign for her where our mother is concerned?

Asked on 10/24/18, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Neufeld Neufeld, Kleinberg & Pinkiert, PA, a personal-injury and elder law firm

No - hopefully, your elderly mother named a successor agent (one who can take charge if the initial agent, your sister, is unable to fulfill her duties). Check the document to verify.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/18, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida