Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

I have been told my mom can purchase a car for me to transport her in to doctor appointments , church, etc. To qualify for Spend down the car title would have to be in her name, but I would insure it as sole driver. However, when I contacted DMV they stated I would also have to be on the title in order to register it. Will that effect her spend down?

Asked on 10/18/18, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Neufeld Neufeld, Kleinberg & Pinkiert, PA, a personal-injury and elder law firm

As long as only your mother's money is used to purchase the car - you should be OK. Its possible that DCF would take the position that putting you on the title constitutes a gift, but the DMV requirements can be used to satisfy DCF if its brought up. Make sure that the primary purpose of the car really is to transport your mother around.

I wrote this article that further discusses how Florida medicaid views vehicles.

If you have any other questions, please feel free to reach out.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/18, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida