Legal Question in Environmental Law in Florida

Home owner

Lawn service next door to me keeps dumpimg all the debris and tree branches over my house. I caught him redhanded and asked why. His reply was that the branches are from my tree and therefore it belongs to me? what should I do to have this stopped.The owner says he has not seen them do it, and therefore he cannot do anything about it.

Asked on 2/05/07, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Home owner

You will need to catch them on tape and then you will have proof you can use to get resolution. You are responsible for trimming trees that grow from your land, but your neighbor is responsible for the actions of his agents--i.e., the contractor.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/07, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in Florida