Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I own 2 homes and have a retirement plan and life insurance. I live in Florida , what would happen if we divorce?


Asked on 2/11/17, 8:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure

If they were acquired during the marriage, the spouse gets half. If not, the spouse can make a claim for half of the enhancement in value of the assets, if any.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/17, 9:29 am


Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

Cannot speculate as to outcome, too many variables. Depends on when the pension was earned, length of marriage and when and how the homes were bought. See an attorney aiimediately.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/17, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida