Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

what age does a child have to be to have a say so regarding who she wants to live with or about visitation.(florida)

Asked on 7/29/15, 8:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure

Children never get to choose and it is not nearly as big a factor as you think (although it is a factor under FS 61.13).

Read more
Answered on 7/30/15, 3:02 am
Eric Klein Klein Law Group, P.A.

I agree with Attorney Smitten. My direct answer to your question is 18 years of age.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/15, 8:10 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

There is also a factor as to why this would be. If this involves more than just the "yes" parent, then you might want to discuss this with your school counsel or or contact Dept. of Children and Family Services (DCF).

Read more
Answered on 7/31/15, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida