Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Babysitting age requirement

Hello what is the minimum age of a non-professional childcare provider in the state of Florida? This specifically pertains to parents leaving an older sibling to care for two younger siblings. What is the minimum age of the sibling providing the childcare?

Asked on 11/06/04, 10:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Moses Williams Moses E. Williams, Attorney at Law

Re: Babysitting age requirement

Child care provider's have minimum age requirements. A person under the age of 21 is prohibited from operatoring a child care facility. A person under the age of 16 is prohibited from employment at a child care facility unless such person is under direct supervision. You will need to consult with me further about how you can comply with the law.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/04, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida