Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

If at birth of child mother tell's possible biological father child is not his and belongs to another man, put's no name on birth certificate except bastard for father,tell's other guy baby is his,years down the road marries another man has man she said was child's father sign over his rights so stepdad can adopt then another years down the road tells child possible biological father is her father is adoption now legal? Everyone involved is now adults

Asked on 6/01/15, 2:17 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure

the adoption is legal.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/15, 3:11 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

ask your professor.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/15, 4:04 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

Impossible to answer without thorough review of all paperwork (Birth certificate, adoption papers). You need to see an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/15, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida