Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My brother and his wife (ages 60 and 64) adopted a foster child who has been in their home since she was 7 months old. Her mother's 4 other children were also taken away by DCF in Florida because of the mother's drug use when she was pregnant. When she turned 13, my niece became incorrigible and has been locked up in various programs for the past two years (after being involved in a human trafficking ring). She's almost 16 and after running away this last time, the judge sent her home today. She is extremely disrespectful, uses profanity and acts like a spoiled, entitled brat to my sister-in-law who has previously had heart surgery and is not in good health. This situation is untenable. Is there any way they can sever their parental ties? If they have to deal with her abuse for two more years, she's going to cause them both to die prematurely. Which may actually be her intention because she seems to have no conscience, uses drugs, knows how to "play" the system and lies about everything. Thanks for any help you can give me.

Asked on 6/05/12, 7:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Veronica Robinson Law Offices of E.F. Robinson, P.A.

Tell your brother to contact the agency which facilitated the adoption. This agency is likely to have services which may support the adoptive placement. If no services are available, he may contact the 180096ABUSE hotline and explain the problem. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/12, 8:11 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

They can terminate their parental rights. Take her to DCF and tell them they are done.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/12, 5:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida