Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Child Custody Laws

How old does a child have to be to decide which parent he wants to live with if one parent is in Florida where the original custody was decided and the other parent is out of state?

Asked on 6/22/09, 9:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Re: Child Custody Laws

It's up to the judge, but most judges won't let a child decide. Some will let a child decide at 17. Some judges will listen to the child's opinion when the child reaches 15 or 16, but the child's opinion doesn't usually carry much weight.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/09, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida