Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My ex constantly threatens to tell our kids (five and three now) that I am a whore etc. on their 18th birthday. I know the kids will be of age then but is their anything I can do about this? I feel he is messing with their heads already. Can a man filled with such hate ( making a weird little book to destroy me) really be considered ( by the court) as fit father? I want my kids to have a relationship with their Dad, but not if he is trying to make them the me. Some people have told me this is a form of child abuse . Is it still if he says he is doing it the second they turn 18? way to ruin their birthday, Dad! so crazy. Anyway, I am thinking of seeing lawyer about this. Do you think its a ridiculous problem to go in their with or something worth pursuing? I don't believe this has the kids best interest at heart. Thank you.


Asked on 11/01/13, 6:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

There is a legal term called Alienation of Affection,talk to your attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/13, 7:28 am


John Smitten Carey and Leisure

File a motion with the court. If this behavior continues the police could get involved. Tell your children to tell him to stop too.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/13, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida