Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

How do you get a no contact order removed and where and how long is the process

Asked on 7/26/15, 2:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure

File a motion with the court to have it dismissed.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/15, 6:41 pm
Eric Klein Klein Law Group, P.A.

Yes, I agree with Attorney Smitten. Even if there is a permanent injunction in place, there is a way to have it dismissed. Depending on the objections of the person who obtained the no contact order and the court's schedule, the process can take two to six months. I hope this answer was helpful.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/15, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida