Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am in a custody battle with my daughter's mother. We currently have 50/50 shared custody. The ex-wife is trying to get full custody of one of my daughters. I incodently found an email sent 2 months ago in my spam folder regarding the hearing scheduled for 8 days from today in Lake County Florida.

I was never personally served. Wasn't I supposed to be served the court hearing documents personally and not by just email?

Asked on 4/29/20, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, PLLC

Did you file a consent to receive pleadings electronically? You say that you were never personally served, but you must be personally served the initial pleadings in the case (i.e.:typically a divorce, or petition for timesharing/child support/etc...) If you have a case #, then at some point you must have been served with the initial pleading.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/20, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida