Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am going after custody of my daughter, her mother did not respond so I am planning on defaulting her tomorrow. The court has ordered mediation, will the default take presences over the mediation? Also I went today to pick up my daughter for my normal 2 week visitation and my ex and daughter were no were to be found and unreachable by phone or email. Last time she did this I found her 2 months later in a shelter is there anything I can do to speed up this process?

Asked on 11/07/11, 6:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

She would have to have been served with the mediation notice. If she did not receive it, then she is not in default on that issue. As to whether or not you have grounds for an emergency pick up order would depend on your papers and proof of the previous location of her being in a homeless shelter. I suggest you get an attorney ASAP and go after her. How old is the child? If she is of school age you will probably find her at school. Talk to the neighbors - every child knows stuff about their friends and where they are. Good luck and God Bless.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/11, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida