Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I want to divorce my wife for cheating and using me to get to the US, as well as sue her for remeburstment for visa cost money I sent her while she was cheating, money for her job placement as well as money I used to help her with her annulment in the Philippines if possible.

Asked on 7/06/19, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

Review Florida Statute Chapter 61. Cheating is immaterial as grounds for dissolution. Also pay close attention to Equitable Distribution portion, some of the damages you are seeking may not be allowed by Chapter 61. Recommend you see an experienced local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/19, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida