Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Can a familly member leave an elder person alone at home while they go out for a while?

Asked on 2/09/19, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Veronica Robinson Law Offices of E.F. Robinson, P.A.

If the elder person is able to take care of themselves and there is no court order or other determination that prevents the elder person from being alone, then the family member may leave them alone. However, if the elder person cannot take care of themselves, then the family member should ensure that they are supervised at all times.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/19, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida