Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Had Enough. Please Give Advise.

My ex's new wife is playing the mom role as if I am not around and it is really getting to be way too much. Have asked her repeatedly to stop and remind her that I am primary custodial. But seems the more I say this, the more she does. She hid 3 field trip forms from me for my son (2nd grade) signed it ''my son will attend and I will champerone'' and I have no idea he is even going anywhere. She changed school contact info and took me off the list. I set an appointment to take my son to the dentist for a cleaning and in consideration to my ex I sent him an email letting him know, well she changed the apt and took him herself a week earlier than scheduled and didn't tell me about it til they wanted me to reimburse them the copay bill. The list goes on, but lately she has had her mail delivered to my home which she has never lived here. My ex's mail stopped coming here one year before he even met her-over 4 yrs go. We never talked about or acted as if we would ever get back together. Not sure what her issues are. Just want to know what can I do to stop her. Is there something I can file against her myself or is this a situation that I should seek counsel rep? Please advise. Must do something before school starts again.

Asked on 6/29/08, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Had Enough. Please Give Advise.

Makes your blood boil doesn't it? Shows you that she is winning. Oh, the games people play, She's got your goat and that's what she wanted.

Of course you can go back to Court and ask the judge to micro-manage your lives. Get your attorney on this and ask for an attorney's fee award. That would hurt her where it hurts the most---in her purse.

Just what this poor child needs is to be treated like a ping-pong ball.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/08, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida