Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My husband is paying child support for his son who is 17 and a junior in high school. The 17 year old is also going to be a dad soon, will child support end when he:

turns 18

graduates high school

when his child is born

It does not state in the divirce papers when the child support ends

Asked on 11/10/11, 8:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Re-read your papers. Child support in Florida stops at the age of 18 unless the student will not graduate until the age of 19. As to the fact that he will be a father has nothing to do with it. If he marries the girl - then he becomes emancipated and is no longer eligible for support.

He can go on welfare like so many other young couples.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/11, 9:48 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law

Generally, child support ends at 18 or when the child graduates. If they are enrolled in school and working towards graduation, it can be extended to the age of 19. His impending fatherhood is not a factor here.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/11, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida