Legal Question in Family Law in Florida
[…] My child is disabled, you can not use a disability (ex husband) for an obligation to a child who has had a permanent disability since birth.


Asked on 10/20/10, 9:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Question: Are Social Security Disability benefits attachable for child support purposes?

Answer: Yes. Generally, Social Security Disability (SSD) payments under Title II of the Social Security Act (the Act) are not subject to attachment or other legal process, pursuant to section 207(a) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 407(a)). No other provision of law can override this protection "except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section." Section 207(b) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 407(b).

SSD benefits are attachable for child support purposes, because section 207 of the Act is expressly overridden by section 459(a) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 659(a)).