Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

How long does it take to serve someone in the state of FL if the person is living with you ?

Asked on 10/14/13, 7:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

Depends on the Process Sever. If the Sheriff is the server it can take up to two weeks in my county your county may be different. If you have a Private Process Server it is usually done in two days.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 8:03 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure

expedited service takes 1-3 days. Regular service takes a few weeks. The more you pay the quicker the service

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida