Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I owned an investment property jointly with my father. I used a quick claim deed to take my name off the property 8 months ago. I have a divorce on the 27th. Can my spouse claim any ownership of this property?

Also, my soon to be ex wife, is under investigation for child abuse, and I expect to have full custody since the detective will appear.

Asked on 9/18/18, 5:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Rickman Justin Rickman

If the investment property was purchased during the marriage she has an argument for 25%, half of your share. There are exceptions depending on the facts. If she is convicted of domestic violence, child abuse etc., Florida Statute, chapter 61.13(2)(c)2 says there is a rebuttable presumption of detriment to the child. That certainly can put you in a superior position.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/18, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida