Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Step Father wants to adopt my daughter

My husband of six years wants to adopt my soon to be eight year old daughter. Her father pays child support and the last time he saw her was when she was three years old. From the time she was one until three, the only time he called to see her was Christmas or her birthday. Her birthday is May 17th so you can see the gap in time. In October of 2003 we moved from Florida to Georgia and I called the courts to make sure that I did not have to get his permission and they said the only thing I had to do was give them the address of where to send the checks to. What can I do to let my husband adopt her? I am just scared that her father will say no just to be vindictive. Does the gap in time that he has seen her hold any weight with the courts as well? I look forward to your response.

Asked on 4/24/05, 9:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: Step Father wants to adopt my daughter

Although you posted your question as relating to Florida law, it does not. Since you live in Georgia, Georgia law controls.

As a general rule, if a father is regularly paying support, his rights cannot be terminated and an adoption will not occur unless he consents.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/05, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida