Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

survivor benefits

I was married for 28 yrs to a man who was in athe navy 18 of thesr years he was military....Am I entitiled to survivor benefits if he dies first or is his new wife of 15 years?

Asked on 2/04/08, 3:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Re: survivor benefits

I would imagine that that was covered in your original divorce decree; it seems impossible that such an important asset would not have been part of the property settlement agreement You should have a local Navy JAGC type lawyer look at the decree. Maybe you missed something.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 2:24 pm
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Re: survivor benefits

This is a very complicated question, and it depends on a number of factors, most especially on whether you've remarried.

Overall, though, DFAS will do whatever it says in your divorce judgment. But you need to speak with an attorney familiar with military divorces to discuss your specific situation.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/08, 11:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida