Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

lawyer settle without asking me first

I have a law suit going on now for 4 years, about 1 year ago we went to mediation and settle on an amount, however the defendent did not pay, so my lawyer started added interest to this about 2 weeks ago I received a letter from my lawyer stated the amount that I would get counting the interest. Then a couple of days ago, received another letter that my lawyer had settle for the original amount stated with out telling me. He said the money was already had the money in the lawyers account. My question is can my lawyer accept this settle without the interest without talking to me?

Asked on 3/19/08, 7:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stuart M. Address Law Offices of Stuart M. Address, P.A.

Re: lawyer settle without asking me first

No. To settle without your permission is malpractice.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/08, 7:01 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: lawyer settle without asking me first

Your attorney is supposed to let you decide that one; so you may have a claim against your attorney for the difference. There would be a short time in which to bring suit; so consult with another attorney soon.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/08, 12:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida