Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

My neighbor had his car towed to his house yesterday and during the process the tow truck company drove over my yard and damaged my yard. It was very wet so the heavy truck created trenches in my yard. I called the tow truck company and they said the neighbor signed a waiver so he’s responsible for the damage. My neighbor said he never told the driver to drive through my yard. Who is legally responsible for the damage and fixing my yard?


Asked on 7/08/19, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

No brainer . . . the tow truck company is responsible. The waiver the neighbor signed is irrelevant to damage caused to others. I mean, if the guy had run a red light and killed someone, do you think they could say "well, we have a waiver." Nope. Tell them that they need to pay to fix your yard.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/19, 12:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida