Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

We were served a lawsuit and are in Florida We sent our answers within the time alloted. We were told by the defendants attorney that our responses are null and void since we did not hire an attorney. Is this true???

Asked on 4/27/15, 10:16 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Were you served individually or through some entity? If an entity that entity must have an attorney and cannot represent itself. That may be the problem .Seek some legal help.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/15, 10:20 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm

Hard to say based on your question. Were you served personally or are you responding for a company? A company must be represented by an attorney (except small claims). A person doesn't require one. Your question says "defendants attorney" do you mean the plaintiff's attorney or are there multiple defendants?

Read more
Answered on 4/27/15, 10:20 am
Robert Garven Robert Garven, Esq.

It depends. Is this small claims or something more substantial? Are you sued as individuals or a corporation? More info is necessary.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/15, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida