Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

do practitioners who are covered under soverign immunity need malpractice insure also?

Asked on 3/21/12, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Sinclair Sinclair Law Offices

Sovereign immunity doesn't offer complete immunity. It just limits the liability (and gives the plaintiff's lawyers a few more hoops to jump through.) If you're covered by sovereign immunity, the institution where you work should provide you with coverage.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/12, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida