Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

My understanding is that in Louisiana notarization of living wills is required. Your form does not provide for such. Can this be corrected?

Asked on 8/21/14, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Each state can have their own laws regarding execution of Living Wills. In Florida, a notary is not necessary, but it must be signed and dated in front of 2 witnesses who also sign and date the document. Generally states accept other states' Living Wills as long as they were properly executed in the state where the Living Will was made. Please don't confuse Living Wills with Wills. Wills, in Florida also do not require a notary but it is an option and highly recommended to attach a Self-Proving Affidavit to the Will, which does require a notary. I cannot speak to Louisiana's requirements since I am not licensed to practice in that state. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/14, 7:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida