Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

Immigration request for more Good Faith Marriage evidence, after submitting, 2 affidavits, joint tax for two years, joint bank accounts since start of marriage, pictures. my question is we have a couple of more stuff to send, but this happened after we had to submit our packet. we have life insurance now, and im the beneficiary, I am now in the water bill, and on the mortgage, I'm afraid, that it's not going to be enough, and were sending a letter that my husband wrote. I'm just afraid of them rejecting my residency. Would this be enough?

Asked on 10/15/13, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

The process is subjective. Therefore, it depends on what other evidence USCIS possesses in support of the petition, the subjective view of the Officer reviewing your case, statements you may have made at the interview (if any), etc.

However, the more joint documents the better, so I would submit as much as you can, keeping in mind that since you have already responded to the RFE, the newly submitted evidence may not make it to the file in time for adjudication.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida