Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Back in Dec 2016 I enrolled myself and my domestic partner into group life, spouse life, and consolatory insurance through my employer which is Nationwide Insurance. When signing up for the coverage, the only document that was required to qualify was for us to sign an affadavit that indicated we consider ourselves domestic partners and that we have met certain criteria. There was no requirement of having been registered officially with the county for the domestic partnership. The coverage was then made effective for Jan of 2017. Recently we officially registered our domestic partnership with our county on 3/1/2018.

Would this pose an issue with having a claim approved if something were to happen to either or us since we didn't actually officially register until recently? Also, should I cancel the coverage through my employer now and then re sign up for the coverage to ensure there won't be any potential to decline the claim if something were to happen? Thank you

Asked on 4/03/18, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The confirmation of your partnership with the governmental entities should not invalidate that which occurred over a year ago. If you really have concerns, then ask the insurance company. while you have no pending claims there are no concerns that could cause you any problems. i doubt cancellation and resigning is required. It may be as simple as providing a copy of the marriage license.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/18, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida