Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I am beneficiary on ex husbands life insurance I have paid the premiums for the past 20 years.We were divorced in 2000. what will happen now . Will I at least get the premiums back

Asked on 4/18/14, 9:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Huh? you are the beneficiary and you paid the premiums. You have an insurable interest so you should get the proceeds when he dies. Why would you get the premiums back? Was the policy cancelled?

Read more
Answered on 4/18/14, 11:47 am
J. P. Gonzalez-Sirgo J.P. Gonzalez-Sirgo, P.A.

It appears that you have been advised of Florida Statute 732.703. We are currently litigating these cases as we believe the statute is unconstitutional. The ultimate outcome over the validity of this statute will impact your claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/14, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida