Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I had to cancel a trip due to a cancer diagnosis and subsequent surgery. I had purchased travel insurance, so I filed a claim. The insurance company told me that my cancer was a preexisting condition, even though I didn't know about it. The confirmation of the cancer was based on a biopsy performed six weeks after the insurance was purchased. Is it legal for my claim to be denied?

Asked on 10/20/18, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The only way to know if the loss is covered is to review the policy. Seek some legal guidance with an attorney who can review the policy of insurance. Make sure you get the actual policy NOT just a summary of same. Sorry about the health scare.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/18, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida