Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My dad passed years ago. can I claim his life insurance because I'm his daughter?

Asked on 12/04/10, 8:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melvin Wright Colling Gilbert Wright & Carter

That depends upon whether your father listed you as a beneficiary under the policy, generally speaking. It is purely a matter of contract. If the designated beneficiaries died before him, then it is possible the proceeds would go to his estate. Then the rights of children would be governed by his will, if he had one, or inheritance statutes (laws of intestate succession).

Read more
Answered on 12/12/10, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida