Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

health insurance denial

I recieved a bill for ambulance services provided in which the health insurance company denied due to 'the provider is not a contracted provider with this insurance company'. Is this legal if it is an emergency situation?


Asked on 8/19/07, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: health insurance denial

It depends on the health insurance contract you have. This is an all too typical way that insurance companies rip their customers off. The federal law that governs thios and has been championed for years by powerful interests generally allows them to get away with this.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/07, 2:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida