Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My insurance company attorney wanted me to signed a closing statement which says attorneys fees(pursuant to florida statute 627.428)the fees seems a bit excessive from the 35% that is wriiten in their contingent contract.which im willing to pay them for their services. i just want to make sure their not getting more than what is due to them. i have email x4 requesting the signed contract, negotiation letter from insurance co. and a breakdown/summary of their bills/charges. which they havent sent me. am i entitled to see these items. can i have another attorney to look into this situation or can i have the courts oversee the settlement dispursement

Asked on 8/15/19, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your fact pattern is a bit scattered and hard to understand. you are entitled to a copy of your closing statement showing disbursement of the sums. you are asking for your signed contract with them? some other contract? what is a negotiation letter from the insurance company? breakdown of their bills/charges? meaning costs? you should get that. you can pay for another attorney to review the resolution but essentially they will be reviewing the same things as you AND you will pay the new attorney to do that. suggest you set up an office conference with your attorney to hammer it out. the Court will NOT oversee disbursement.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/19, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida