Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Do We need liabilty insurance

I am President of a Homeowners Association in a Park, we do not own the land, there are 229 manufactured homes in the Park. Who is Liable if someone is hurt at function in the clubhouse sponsored by the HOA, the Park owner or the HOA?

Also should we have Directors and Officers Insurance?

Asked on 3/30/05, 12:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Nies Van Riper and Nies Attorneys, P.A.

Re: Do We need liabilty insurance

Hello. Our Real Estate Attorney just went to a homeowner's meeting yesterday on just this issue. By Statute (Law) Associations must have insurance. The owner may also be sued. Many times owners require them (the owner) to be listed as an additional insured on the policy. I advise getting officers and directors insurance. I have represented several and if there is no insurance, no representation in lawsuits where they are sued as President, etc. will be in place. Any questions, please let me know.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/05, 12:57 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: Do We need liabilty insurance

1. Both

2. Yes

Read more
Answered on 3/30/05, 2:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida