Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

i have a life insurance claim that needs to be filed but i work 2 jobs and simply dont have the time to get all the needed paperwork together to file the claim. basically id just like to know what a average fee or reasonable fee would be if i were to get a lawyer to handle all this. the settlement is approx $20,000

Asked on 7/25/10, 6:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

You are going to have to consult with attorneys directly to see if he or she will be able to help and what the fee will be.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 9:34 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

It depends on what the insurance company wants from you, but average is between $500 -$1,000.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/10, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida