Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

life insurance and divorce

Divorce in1975 stated shall maintain life insurance and shall name MINOR children as beneficiaris. Change of beneficiary submitted, accepted and acknowledged in writing in 1991 (children over 18) Now Insurance company plans to pay children on AUG 13. Does the above clause mean in perpetuity?

We were married 30+ years. It is a small 10K policy. Thank you.


Asked on 8/09/07, 7:56 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: life insurance and divorce

The insurance company should honor the beneficiary change, if it was done properly.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/07, 8:05 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: life insurance and divorce

when they became adults, they probably did not need to be kept on the policy. If they were kept on the policies, then they would get paid in event of the death. The insurance policy is a contract.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/07, 10:10 pm
James Jenkins Jenkins Law Center PLC

Re: life insurance and divorce

Your question is a little vague. What was the change? Did the divorce decree require something until the children were minors, or forever? What is the issue here? Not enough details.

This is a family law / divorce question, not an insurance question. Of course, the insurance company will pay to the named beneficiaries. If this is a violation of the divorce decree, there may be a claim against the estate of the decedent.

Good luck. Re-submit with a more complete description of what the issue is if this does not answer your question.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/07, 10:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida