Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I have a life insurance policy on my ex husband that we acquired when married. When divorced my lawyer told me that whoever had possession of the policies and paid the premiums that that spouse was the owner of the policy.My ex just recently passed away and now the insurance company wantsdocumentation. It was not wriyyen in the divorce papers or the mediation papers. What do you suggest? Are they still liable to pay the beneficiary?

Asked on 11/07/14, 4:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

They want what documentation? That you own the policy? Their records should show this. If he has a beneficiary listed and it is you, than you should be able to claim the proceeds with a death certificate. If that does not work, hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/14, 6:25 am
J. P. Gonzalez-Sirgo J.P. Gonzalez-Sirgo, P.A.

Your claim will probably be denied based on F.S. 732.703. You will need a lawyer. We can provide you with a free consultation, 866-71-CLAIM.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/14, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida