Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Parking

I was parking the other day, and dumped into an illegaly parked scooter. The scooter fell into a car and scratched it. Now the owner wants me to pay for damages. Should I pay?


Asked on 6/05/07, 12:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: Parking

depending on the facts, both you and the scooter owner may be responsible.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/07, 12:19 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: Parking

if it was parked -- even illegally -- and you did or could or should have seen the scooter -- you're responsible for the damaged caused by hitting it.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/07, 5:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida