Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Hi , my question is, I got back pay for dad's from social security about two weeks ago. I would like to know if I have a attorney attempt a buyout with Cigna Ltd. Insurance and it ends up in court will the judge ask me to pay back the back pay Cigna first before he grants me any money that Cigna owes me in a buyout until the age of 65? If Cigna says yes to the buyout do they just subtract the social security back pay from what they owe me? Do you know what is the percentage rate does Cigna and Hartford Ltd. Insurances pay at in a buyout 60%, 70%,80% ect? Thank you in advance . Mr w

Asked on 6/28/20, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need to speak to an attorney about these issues. your summary makes no legal sense and cannot be answered. You need all your paperwork to be reviewed. You reference Social Security, Limited Insurance?, Buyouts of Disability Insurance? etc.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/20, 8:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida