Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

questionable coverage

I was in an accident in may, my car was totaled. Other driver was at fault. Geico paid the property loss claim. Now on the personal injury they are alleging that the driver was NOT covered for personal injury, only property loss. Is this possible?


Asked on 8/16/07, 9:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: questionable coverage

Yes. Unfortunately, Florida, is not a mandatory personal injury insurance covergage state. That is why i advise all my clients to have uninsured motorest coverage.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/07, 10:19 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: questionable coverage

Yes, it is possible. Those that we elect and have sent to Tallahassee to creat laws have in their wisdom decided that here in Florida a driver need not have insurance to cover injuries that he or she causes when negligently driving a car. Doesn't make much sense, does it? It's the law, though.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/07, 11:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida