Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

is a recorded sworn statement the same as an EUO? and can insurance company's swear in their own interpreters that were hired by them and their insureds?

Asked on 8/27/10, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law

not necessarily the same. An EUO or Examination Under Oath is generally conducted by an attorney and is in many ways similar to a deposition, only without the rules of evidence. I would suggest that you not attend an EUO without representation.

As for the interpreters, court approved interpreters are generally not employees of the insurance company, but are independent. Their fees are usually paid by the party requesting the service, so yes the insurance company does "hire" them.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/10, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida