Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

Im a designer and signed a contract for employment that states that all the designs I create is the company's property. Nowhere in the contract does the phrase 'work for hire' appear. Is this a legal statement anyways?

Asked on 11/25/13, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Spoliansky Attorney Michael Spoliansky

The clause that states everything you create is the company's property is likely going to be enough to establish the type of relationship you have - work for hire.

There is no need to have that term in the contract if the contract itself states that the employer is the owner of any designs you create.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/13, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida