Legal Question in International Law in Florida

I am considering attending law school. But in actuality I have no idea what lawyers do on a daily basis. I would love to shadow/sit down and discuss the profession with a lawyer. However, I don't know any. I'm to the point of contacting law offices I found on the web. Is it better to walk into a law office in my business finest and asking if I could set an appointment to talk to a lawyer or shadow one or call ahead of time and set up an appointment

Asked on 4/05/10, 4:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

It's better to send a letter with your resume enclosed (less intrusive). If you walk into a lawyer's office without having set an appointment for this particular purpose (free of charge, talking about profession), you will not be welcome in most lawyers' offices. Lawyers are generally busy. You may have better chance to email to someone (and maybe an attorney will agree to talk to you on the phone or via email), or send a letter with a resume asking for "informational interview". You can offer to meet a local attorney for lunch - I know some lawyers who meet with law students for lunches. Hope this helped.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/10, 6:37 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

Send a resume and request an unpaid internship. I would not just show up. You might also want to sit-in on classes at your local law school and speak with faculty/staff. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 4/12/10, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Florida